QUESTION

How can I get a court date for a divorce after it's been filed for almost 6 months by my spouse?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My spouse filed in a different county other than the one we live in. There is no court date set yet. The county has advised me that she must request a date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
ONE of you must request a date. You may enter a personal appearance and request a final hearing.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters