QUESTION

How can I get a court order to obtain DNA from my son’s deceased father?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
The father of my son passed away before he was born. And I need a court order to get his father’s DNA so my son can get his father’s social security.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File for support against his estate.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters