QUESTION

How can I get a different judge for my custody hearing?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The judge over the case is in the hunting club with the child's father. He grew up in the same small town as the father of the child. I am not getting a fair trial. He has been awarded temporary custody of the child for now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most jurisdictions, just alleging that a judge may have some prior acquaintance and contact with a party is not sufficient to sustain a motion for recusal. As a practical matter you have to be able to show some direct impact or prejudice created by the contact. If the relationship is close enough, most judges will voluntarily recuse themselves in these types of situations. Talk with your lawyer about this and follow his advice.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters