QUESTION

How can I get a divorce agreement enforced?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2020 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I got divorced 4 years ago. I left the house we owned jointly to the ex. In the divorce agreement it was agreed that she would remove my name from the house and the mortgage. She has not done so.. I filed a quit deed about 3 years ago and find that I'm still listed on the house by the mortgage company. What can be home to get my name of the mortgage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC at Haskins Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the divorce decree states that you should be removed from the mortgage and she has not done so, then you may be able to enforce that provision by filing a Rule To Show Cause and have your ex-spouse come to Court to explain why you haven't been removed from the mortgage.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters