QUESTION

How can I get a divorce from a man that I cannot locate?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
How can I get a divorce from a man that I cannot locate Haven't seen in 17yrs. and was only with for six weeks?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John R. McNeal
There is a process in most states that allows for service of notice of a divorce action by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the divorce is filed.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
You will need a divorce by publication. Many judges are cracking down on any type of case where service of process is by publication, requiring proof of diligent efforts to locate the other party.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters