QUESTION

How can I get a divorce if my husband is out of the country?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been married for only a few months and I want a divorce, however my husband lives in Palestine. I really have no idea where to start in this process, but I know that he will go along with the divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If he agrees to it, it can all be done by mailing documents to him for his signature and return. It is not a simple process and you should see an attorney unless you have a lot of time on your hands to handle it yourself.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:22 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters