QUESTION

How can i get a divorce if the spouse will not twll me where he is and will not work with me in the paperwork?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been trying to get a divorce from my spouse for 9 months. He will not tell me where he is to give him a summons. He will not let me bring him papers to sign. I just want this done and he is not working with ne at all. What can I do to get thus divorce over and dobe with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Should not be that difficult.  Any competent process server can locate a person to serve papers, or provide an affidavit of due diligence showing evasion of service, which then can be used to obtain consent for "service by publication."  If this is difficult for you, consider hiring family law counsel to deal with it -- we handle this kind of thing every day.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters