QUESTION
How can I get a divorce with no money that will include spousal and child support?
Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband left me in a financial hardship for another woman for whom he bought a house for with his retirement money unknown to me after we had our first child. He has now gotten another woman pregnant. I have suffered great mental abuse through this all due to the fact that he continues to make false promises to me and my son concerning us keeping our family together and coming back home. Now with this pregnancy I am ready to move on and stop allowing him to manipulate me. I am not able to afford a lawyer and this is why 4 years later, I am still in this mess with him. I need freedom to move on with my life and raise my son without all the worries.
1 ANSWER
1 Award
Many lawyers will assist you if your spouse has enough money to pay their legal fees. They can file a motion with the court to obtain attorney's fees from your spouse to cover your divorce against him.
This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state. It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case. If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 8:02 PM