QUESTION

How can I get a divorce without my spouse signing the documents if he lives in Mississippi and does not want to see me?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your spouse will not agree to an irreconcilable differences divorce, your only other option is to sue him for divorce on one of the statutory grounds (ie, adultery, desertion, habitual cruel and inhuman treatment, habitual drunkenness, habitual drug use, etc).
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters