QUESTION

How can I get a divorce without my wife's consent?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I want a divorce because of irreconcilable difference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Why is she not consenting? How long have you been married? For Irrec. Diff. you must be separated for 2 years, if she is not consenting; if she is consenting, then you need to be separated for 6 months.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters