QUESTION

How can I get a divorce/annulment when I was married in Italy to an Italian man. I am an American citizen, he is not.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen married to an Italian citizen. We were married in December 2014 in Italy. I would now like to get the marriage annulled or get a divorce as quickly and easily as possible. We have no children and there are no assets to be divided. I am currently residing in MA and he is in Florence, Italy. We are both in agreement on this divorce/annulment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  If you have been living in Massachusetts for one year, then you can file for divorce here. If you would like assistance with the process, do not hesitate to contact my office for additional information. 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters