QUESTION

How can I get a divorce/dissolution with no income from either myself or my spouse? How long does this process take?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ask for a fee waiver and use any services provided by your local family court.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Most counties have self help desks at the family law court house. You can also apply for a fee waiver.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona there is a self service center at most superior court facilities. The self service center has forms and instructions for individuals to file their own family court matters. Here is a link to the Maricopa County self service center: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/ I suggest you at least consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss the procedures.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Total time 6 months File, serve, if other party allows you to take a default judgment in 1 month the marriage is over in 5 more months. That is IF both parties do not fight the divorce and cooperate with each other which saves both sides a lot of money.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Uncontested divorce is cheapest but state filing fee is $ 409.00.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to legal aid. They should be able to help you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
You can do it yourself. You must also complete an indigent form for the Court. With no income, the Court will waive all filing and other fees.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You might see if you qualify for Legal Aid or Legal Services financially.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters