QUESTION

How can I get a DNA test to determine if the baby is mines what are the steps I can take

Asked on May 05th, 2024 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
The baby mother is not letting me take a DNA test outside of court to able to be the father I know I can be to the baby
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Many clinics can determine a DNA match from a simple swab inside the child's mouth with a a tip or test a hair sample from the child. You could also take legal action by filing a paternity case against the baby's mom and the court would then order all three of you to do DNA tests. 
Answered on May 06th, 2024 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters