QUESTION

How can i get a final decision from the judge on my uncontested divorce?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
i filed myself a divorce in march 2013 i dropped it in the court nothing happened .In september the same year the judge read my case and my case is active....i dont understand why it take so long for me to have my divorce...
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Court backlogs are a big problem. But when people complain that their taxes are too high - the budgets get cut - and this is the result.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
It may be that you have not submitted the paperwork properly. If you have, it may be that you have submitted the paperwork in Brooklyn, Queens or the Bronx, all of which are running from 9 months to over a year to process uncontested papers right now. Check with the matrimonial clerk wherever you submitted the papers to make sure everything was proper. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters