QUESTION

How can I get a free attorney to halp me with getting custody of my kids

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I'm trying to take my ex back to court to get visitation rights to my kids on the weekends and I need an attorney to help me get my kids back I am homeless and have no job I just need help getting my kids back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you can do is visit the county family court where your kids reside in and speak with the court clerk. You will need to speak to the court clerk to see if the court can provide you a free attorney. If they can not do that, you will need to reach out to local non-profits or legal clincs in law schools. If that can not help either we do offer reduce price and flat fee services for documents drafting. You will need to represent yourself in court (go in front of the judge on your own). If you are comfortable with doing that than Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters