QUESTION

how can i get a guardian ad litem for my daughter?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Anonymous: If you go before the judge, the court generally has a list of qualified individuals who may act as a guardian ad litem. The judge will simply take the next name on the list and make the appointment. It's that easy. NOTE: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and it meant for information purposes only. I am not licensed in NJ and therefore can only speak in broad terms and not state-specifics. You should consult with a licensed professional in your state.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters