QUESTION

How can I get a hearing to seek custody when my ex has jurisdiction legally?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My custody case is in Pennsylvania due to the uccjea law. PA was deemed the home state of our son. My state released jurisdiction over the first custody order in the divorce that gave me full custody. PA judge gave my ex primary custody, and I didn't get any visitation or anything. I want my son to live with me in Mississippi with his other 4 siblings. My son is only 9, but he wants to be with us. How do I get a hearing in PA to seek custody, and I don't think the PA judge used the right due process. I have never lost my parental rights. I originally had custody in Mississippi until my ex took our son to PA and would not return him, where he received jurisdiction illegally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I believe you need to file a motion in PA and asks the judge to start visitation.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:14 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters