QUESTION

How can I get a legal document which would prevent my husband from purchasing property in an irrevocable trust, where he is the only trustee?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I am in a marriage where I do not have any access to money or credit cards. We own a business, however, I am not on any of the corporate articles, etc. We are going through an infidelity issue, and I have asked for a separation, for myself and my son; while we receive therapy and healing. Living under the same roof is very toxic. He wants to be in control of where we live and is wanting to purchase a house, in an area I do not wish to live, (from a friend of his; who will carry the 10% down. If I don't agree to live there, he will purchase the home and stick it an a irrevocable trust, he has set up for our children, in which I have no control or access. He has himself listed as the only trustee. He bought another home in 2012, and created the trust at that time, because I was not on board with his decision. He told me yesterday that he would move forward and do the same thing now. I do not feel like we are in a good place, and making this purchase together is a manipulation tactic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You have problems in your marriage. You should consider seeing a good marriage counsellor to open up your and his communication. Going through infidelity is another problem in your marriage. You should use the marriage and family counselling as a method to try and patch things up before the boat sinks completely. Feel free to contact my office as we might be able to help.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters