QUESTION

How can I get a name correction for my baby if I have to have a court order?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
They put my middle name as my son’s last name instead of giving him my last name. Can you please help me get a court order to fix it? PS: all of his paper work is frozen until I get a court order and he was just born August 27, 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to call your local bar association and get a referral. What you need to do is state dependent so you need to talk with someone where you are.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters