QUESTION

How can I get a non fault divorce?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I need a no fault divorce from my wife. I haven’t seen her in 4 years and she is out of state. How can I get one?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If you are a resident of IL, then we can get you divorce from your wife within 45-60 days (depending on county) based upon a no-fault, differences divorce.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should start by counseling with an attorney and explaining the circumstances. In Michigan it will not be difficult.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
All divorces in California are no fault. You need to file divorce papers in the county where you reside. The wife then needs to be served with the papers. If she doesn't respond after 30 days of service, her default can be entered and you can proceed with your divorce judgment. She will have to be served according to California law. A family law paralegal can help you with this.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File your case in your home state of FL and have her served.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
In Michigan either spouse can file for divorce. Consult with an attorney to discuss the options and procedure further.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Just need to file in Family Court. If you do not know her address you can request notice by publication.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a Petition for Dissolution and then have her served. If you dont know where she is located, you will have to serve her by publication and this will increase your costs and extend the time that it will take you to obtain a judgment.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
File for divorce. California is a no fault state. Get the divorce package from the court or online. You will need to try to find her to get her served or get permission to serve her by publication.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
All divorces in Arizona are no-fault. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss the process and help you determine your best course of action.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters