QUESTION

How can I get a passport for my child if her father is incarcerated and refusing to sign the paper?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I need a passport for my daughter and her father is incarcerated and refusing to sign the papers. He hasn't seen her in over 6 months or made any contact with her. We were never married but he is on her birth certificate. I am currently married now and my husband is being stationed in Germany and we would like to go with his as we are expecting our second child. I have made ever attempt except go back to court as I can't afford it at the moment with the move. I don't know what else to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have to go back to court and ask the court to appoint a special master to sign in lieu of the father. It's your only option if he won't sign.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters