QUESTION

How can I get a paternity test to prove the child isn't mine?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I was served with divorce papers while incarcerated. I had told CPS that I was deployed when my ex-wife got pregnant. I have asked numerous times for a paternity test, and have been told that I cannot get one since the child is 6 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you had two years after the child was born to disprove paternity, 4 years under certain circumstances. Now it's too late.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters