QUESTION

how can i get a qiuk divorce from my inmate husband in oklahoma and keep my house and property and get my maiden name back

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
He's in prison bee. In there since 2007 for rape. I don't want to be married to him anymore I have written him 3 letters and he has not wrote me back. So I'm done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
It appears that you have grounds. You need to hire a lawyer to get a divorce. There is no "qiuk" (sic) divorce in Arkansas really. You have to be a resident for a period of time prior to filing. Then, you have a 30 day waiting period after filing before a divorce can be granted. There are some other practical things, i.e., court dockets, time to serve the father, etc., that may delay a divorce from becoming final.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters