QUESTION

How can I get a quick divorce if we are residents of one state but I am stationed in another?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
My wife and I are residents of Idaho but I am active duty Air Force and stationed at Fort George G. Meade in Maryland. We are both seeking a quick dissolution and I believe Idaho does not have a required separation period whereas Maryland has a 12 month requirement. Can I file in Maryland under Idaho law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you file in Idaho. There is only a 6 week residency requirement here. Are there children? If they are in Idaho, then the case should be filed here. If there are no children, I would imagine that if the two of you can agree on the property split, that you could be in an out in anywhere from 30 to 60 days.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters