QUESTION

How can i get a settlement letter from my ex-wife's lawyer

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get an agreement but her lawyer is taking for ever to send one to be reviewed. How can i push that process, since my ex do not want to rush things because she doesn't want me to get married with my new partner (she states that) and she wants to delay the divorce as much as she can just for revenge. How can i get at least the agreement from her so i can filed the divorce with a counselor or do something to move on with the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Some lawyers will not make you a settlement proposal. Sometimes they will only "float" an offer to another attorney. You can certainly call that attorney and say you are eager to receive a settlement offer, but it may make you sound desperate. Be careful that you don't get the raw end of the deal in an effort to get married quickly.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters