QUESTION

how can i get a state lien lifted from a banking account

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
my daughter has owed 20,000 for child support for the last 10 years all monies paid are going towards interest at this rate she will never get caught up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is a bit hard to follow your math from the way it is put, but there are relatively few options, since child support continues to accrue interest and there is no statute of limitations.  Consider making a deal with the other parent and signing a satisfaction (entirely or in part), or getting more detailed guidance, either through a regular consultation with a family law specialist, or at least through the Ask-A-Lawyer program (free) at the Family Court on Thursday afternoons.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters