QUESTION

How can I get a warrant lifted for child support?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I just received a letter in the mail stating that there is a warrant out for me. I can pay 500 dollars if this can be lifted.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Call the child support agency and speak with the attorney who filed for the warrant to see how much they want to agree to lift it.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, if you have a warrant, that means the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services in your county decided that your child support arrearage is large enough to charge you with contempt of court. To get to this point you probably missed several court hearings never a good thing to do. Try calling the prosecutor and telling them that if they will give you one more chance, you will voluntarily show up at court. If the prosecutor agree to that, and sends a confirmation email or letter to you that they have agreed to that, then even if you are on your death bed *show up in court*. Once in court, you will be offered the opportunity to be assigned a lawyer if you cannot afford one. GET A LAWYER. If the prosecutor refuses to lift the warrant, then you risk arrest upon even the most minor traffic stop, or a visit from your local sheriff. You may simply want to surrender to the sheriff and be arraigned in court on the charges of contempt. Before you do this, go to your local legal aid society and talk with a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters