QUESTION

How can I get an annulment or divorce?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If I found out that my husband is still married to his previous wife, how can I get an annulment or divorce?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
You will be able to "void" your marriage.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Petition the court.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
It would be a VOID marriage actually. It would be petition/summons for declaratory judgment to void the marriage in Wisconsin. It is not something found with fill-in forms. I suggest working with an attorney to do this.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
The process is started with the filing of a petition in the local district court.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You will need to hire an attorney to guide you through the process but, yes, you can file for a divorce or annulment based on the grounds he was still married.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Initially see a lawyer. There may be a choice, and making the wrong one could prove costly to you.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can either hire an attorney or file for divorce or annulment yourself. If he was married at the time you guys got married, then your marriage is null and void.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
The validity of a marriage can be challenged (and thus annulled) on a number of basis (e.g. a prior undissolved marriage, lack of capacity, fraud, duress, etc). To annul a marriage, a petition has to be filed with the Court.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You need not bother. If your "husband" is still married to someone else, he can not be married to you. Your marriage is void as a matter of law.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
In Washington state, you must file with the court a Petition for a Decree of Invalidity of Marriage, which is the statutory process for obtaining an "annulment".
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters