QUESTION

How can I get an attorney to draw up an affidavit?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Our son was recently wrongfully retained in another country by his biological mother. We have spoken to the U.S. Dept. of State Office of Children's Issues and are in the process of completing the Hague Convention Application. Unfortunately, we are missing one document that is required and can only be done by an attorney. We are hoping you may be able to assist us with this document. The country involved requires "a statement or affidavit from a lawyer or someone qualified to give an opinion as to the relevant law in the U.S.A. which attributes the rights of custody as it applies to the left behind parent, the father in this case. Copies of the relevant law must accompany this statement/affidavit" (stated to us by New Zealand Authorities) How do I get someone to help us with this? We don't need to retain an attorney, just one to do the affidavit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
I'd advise you do retain an attorney.  Family law attorneys charge on an hourly basis, so you only pay for their time as their time is needed.  While New Zealand will move forward to help you obtain the return of your son under the Hague Convention, you'd be well advised to have an attorney here available to work with them.  I provide this advice as an attorney on the State Department's list of attorneys avowable to do Hague cases.  If possible, you'd determine if whomever you are considering to retain has Hague experience.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters