QUESTION

How can I get an order of protection dropped?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I want my husband to come home and there saying the order could last years. I want it dropped. It is safe for him to come home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon the court that issued the order and why it was issued.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters