QUESTION

How can I get child support back that has been paid, after disestablishing parentage?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Your best chance to pursue this goal is to address it at the final hearing when paternity is recognized by the court. Your pleadings should have already requested this relief. When non-paternity is recognized by the judge, that is the time to demand reimbursement terms be put in the final order.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Pretty difficult, I would need all of the details. How much is at stack? Is it collectable? Is it worth your time and fees? Was the claim actually fraudulent or is there a possibility you might have been the parent?
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue the woman that lied to you and hope she has the money to pay you. In Idaho there is a statute that allows it, but if the woman is broke, good luck getting your money.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may file an action to recoup the amount and get an employer's order to with hold from her income.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters