QUESTION

How can I get child support for my daughter if her father claims he doesn't work?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am in Atlanta, Georgia. He gets money. He is paid independently, but will not provide for my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Proof would be needed re income and amount. If you can only prove he works but not the amount, the Court can either base child support on minimum wage or based on the type of work he does, bring info to court re how much such people earn. You can do a google search for that. Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters