QUESTION

How can i get child support from someone who is ducking and dodging? And Will Not Get Job.. He figured out how to keep support order set at (0)...

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
It has been 6 years. My X Husband was only ordered to pay child support the first 6 months. I''ve been to court several times, but he has figured out a way to get the judge to set his child support at (0) each time. He knows lawyers that help him with dodging the system. I have 5 children with this man, so how is he able to do this? He will NOT get a job. He refuses to work. If he does work he gets paid under the table. He has told me on several occasions that he will NEVER pay child support. He also rarely spends time with his children. My oldest 3 children NEVER visit with him. The younger 2, rarely see him.. My children range from 12 to 17. I only have the 5 children. Please HELP i am at my wits end with this situation. Noone seems to undersand how he has been able to get away this long. Currently the judges orders set his child support amont at (0). What can I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Go to your county's office for the Department of Child Support Services.  This is a government agency which represents the interests of the children.  Take the most recent order, as that it file a motion to modify support and enforce that order.  There are no fees to you.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters