QUESTION

How can I get child support money back if I am not the father?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband recently had a paternity test done and found out the child is not his. He has been paying child support for seven years. What to do to get the money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Is there another father who has stepped up and supported the child?
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 6:25 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters