QUESTION

How can I get custody of a minor sibling?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My biological father has several health issues and has decided he's too old to raise my 14 year old sister. I’m 41. The mother is nearly impossible to reach and resides somewhere with no home. I’m flying her down in less than a month and just want to have the right paperwork. He's willing to sign anything I send him. Please help I don't know what to do. My husband’s been fighting colon cancer the last 2 years so we can take care of her but money is tight if I need lawyers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
What you need is a Petition for Guardianship. Your father would have to have obtained a guardianship at some time in the past in order to have ?custody? of your sister. If so, you need to apply for an amendment of the original guardianship in that same court in order to become the new guardian. Check around in your area to see if there are any attorneys doing pro bono (no fee) consultations on these matters. Also, the court may have some persons whose job it is to help folks with these kinds of issues.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters