QUESTION

How can I get custody of my 13 year old daughter who is living with her dad?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My daughter is very unhappy and wants to come and live by me in Oregon. She is 13 years old and living with her dad. We were never married and I left them when she was 8 years old. I did it because I couldn't live with him any more and had no job, and the people I went to stay with weren't the kind where such a young child could stay. I am now married to a wonderful man who would do anything for her to come and stay with us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You must file a motion to modify custody in the court that issued the original custody order.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters