QUESTION

How can I get custody of my 16-year old sister who is leaving with me?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am 20 years old. I have my own apartment. I am in school as well has my own child.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You have to prove her parents are unfit, that she is emancipated or they have to consent.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know. Are your parents involved? If they are, they will defeat any request you make. If there is some sort of abuse charge thay are facing, you may be able to go to court and request custody.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
File a third party custody action, in Washington State, proving both parents are unfit or have them grant you guardianship.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
You cannot obtain "custody". You MAY be able to establish a Guardianship for your sister; with you as her appointed guardian. I question whether that would be cost effective given that she will be a legal adult in 2 years.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You probably can't. You need to consult an attorney who can discuss the actual facts and explain your options and the possible results of each.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you are caring for your sister you could seek a temporary guardianship if your parents are agreeable. Since you don't say why she is with you, it is difficult to provide a further answer.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can't unless her parents rights are terminated.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If the parents agree. If not, you will have to file a petition for Custody and prove to the. Piet why it is in the child's best interest for you to be awarded custody.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
File for guardianship.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters