QUESTION

How can I get custody of my child if her mother is homeless and is going from home to home?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
If the mother is going from home to home, she isn't homeless now is she? As to getting custody, file a civil suit for custody.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file an action for custody or (if there is already an order granting the mother custody) a motion for modification of custody.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Denver, CO at Sturniolo & Associates
Update Your Profile
This can be accomplished by filing a motion for modification of custody with the court. You can expedite the process by retaining an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances, you could file for an emergency temporary custody order based upon risk of imminent harm to the child, and then also file for modification of custody based upon the mother's unstable lifestyle.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the parents are the persons with rights to the child unless there is a court order. You may need to file an action if she will not cooperate.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters