QUESTION

How can I get custody of my child if his dad is in Mexico? We are not married my son is 6 years old

Asked on Dec 18th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I’m not married to the father of my son and since I got here in California, the father took my son to Mexico without my permission and never come back here in California or even let me borrow my son here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The California courts would have to have jurisdiction over your son.  If your son is in Mexico, then the California courts have no jurisdiction unless, of course, your son was born in California.  You might have to return to Mexico to get your son unless his father releases him.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters