QUESTION

How can I get custody of my child if she wants to live with me?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have recently been divorced and the child (15 years old) chose to stay with her dad. In the separation agreement we stated that he had sole custody and we shared joint custody because of her choice. She has just called me to say she wants to live with me, I need to know what I need to do to get custody so she can live me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
You can amend the Separation Agreement/Parenting Agreement or file a Complaint for Custody and request primary custody from the Court.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 5:45 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters