QUESTION

How can I get custody of my child who lives with me full time?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Most courts place mom as legal custodial parent but my child has been living with me for 2 years now full time and I take care of all her needs as her father. Her mom gets her once or twice a week but it's not consistent. I am afraid mom can get mad and take her from me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
If the child has been living with you for two years, by all means, file a Complaint, Summons, and a motion for a temporary hearing and ask for custody and child support.  Once you have custody then she can get mad all she wants and it will not matter.  Your child is living in a structured and stable environment and I am assuming happy, safe, and healthy. If you do not have custody then mom can pick her up and take her whenever she likes.  That is not in the child's best interest.  Mom does not seem to have the child's best interest in mind and does not seem to be able to provide a good environment for her.  
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 7:40 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters