QUESTION

How can I get custody of my daughter if my babymama is homeless?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Retain legal counsel to file the proper documents.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to file a petition to establish decision-making (legal custody), parenting time (physical custody/visitation) and child support. Fitness issues such as stability and transient living can be considered when making those orders. I would suggest talking to an attorney if you need more assistance.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a case and seek a custody order to protect the child.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters