QUESTION

How can I get custody of my grand daughter?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son is ADHD and he is not able to take care of himself. He works at McDonald's and his girlfriend is unfit to raise the child. I want to get custody of my grandbaby and raise her in a safe home. She lives in Florida and I am in NC. What can I do to get custody of her and get her in a safe home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
You will probably need to request permission to intervene as a third party but Florida is likely the appropriate state in which to file this action. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 11:27 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters