QUESTION

How can I get custody of my grand kids in foster care in Florida?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I live in Alabama and they are in Florida my daughter and her boyfriend whom has been arrested many times for drugs and robbery was just released from jail .Both stated they wanted me to get the girls out of foster care so I put in for an ICPC but now he is trying to keep me from getting them. He and his mother are trying to get them she has a long arrest list also. The caseworker wonโ€™t even try to work with me on visitations or anything and I am tired of it all not getting anywhere. Everyone said if I had a lawyer this wouldnโ€™t happen. The baby was taken at 2 months she is almost 1 year old I have seen her 3 times I have begged to see her over and over her birthday is soon I get no reply from anyone. I have no money, nobody care about these kids, really, no one will help me. I have made them a bedroom and done all they have asked me to do got a background check and everything, filed out tons of paperwork also. Please help me move it along before he gets them and ruins their little lives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
You will need to contact an attorney in Florida to assist you with this matter since that is where the case is pending. An attorney in Florida can guide you through the appropriate process to intervene in this matter.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters