QUESTION

How can I get custody of my grandson?

Asked on May 24th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My mentally disabled daughter lives with me with my grandson who is 2 months old. She recently has disappeared with the child and her unstable, agressive, and drug addict baby father. Due to this stunt she has pulled, I feel that she is unfit to be a mother and I would like to get full custody of my grandson to ensure she can never do this again. She needs psychological assistance for now but until she can show me she can be a mother, I want to have custody of my grandson. How can I get custody and help for my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are concerned for the safety of your grandson and your daughter needs mental health assistance, please call the Dpeartment of Children and Families hot line at 1-800-96ABUSE immediately. 
Answered on May 25th, 2018 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters