QUESTION

How can I get custody of my kids

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My baby mothere is currently on crack and she has failed the drug test three times, I've reported her to dfcs and child support and they won't do anything. What can I do to get custody of my kids. I have a stable environment and they won't give them to me. I have there boys by her. I've called the policy on her due to her accusin my child of stealing 5 dollars from her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hello and thank you for posting your question. The way this is worded appears that you have already been to court, and the court is not granting you custody. However, you will need to equip yourself with the best possible legal specialists that handle child custody cases to establish custody through court. A child custody lawyer typically charges anywhere from $3,500 to $5,000 non-trial. If you can not afford an attorney you can go to the family court in your county and speak with the court clerk for a Pro Bono attorney (someone that volunteers to gain experience.) If that is also not an option, we do have legal secretaries that you can use to represent yourself in court. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney and or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters