QUESTION

how can i get custody of my kids or some kind of rights to take them to doctor and school

Asked on Jan 09th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My two children which i do not have custody of and my name isn't on the birthcirtifacts either have receantly moved with me due to mom going to jail and the Grandma who has guardianship over them isnt able to care for them financially . They will not sign anythig allowing me to see to the kids medical needs. I need help either obtaining custody or rights to get them to doctors and school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do you have anything that says that you are the children's father?  Grandma, as the guardian, may be able to sign a document claiming you are the father and that mother is in jail, etc. or better yet, sign a document giving you permission to handle those matters.   
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters