QUESTION

How can I get custody of my nephew who is being drag around from one home to another?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mother is unstable. Her mother and sisters said they would file against her to help me get custody of him. I have pictures of abuse and neglect. The clothes and things he has are because of me or this girlโ€™s mother. She now cut me off and wonโ€™t let me see him but wonโ€™t say why. Right now, she has no stable home and stays with people to get by does drugs and also drinks a lot. CYS has been involved on several occasions and yet she still has her 2 children. The father is a registered sex offender and is now in jail.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If CYF will not remove the child and file a dependency petition, you can talk to a lawyer about filing a private petition for dependency. At that hearing, you can come forward as a potential placement resource. Your attorney will probably need to subpoena the CYF caseworker for the hearing and he or she will bring the file report to the court on their involvement. If you are serious, it would be worth at least consulting with a family lawyer who knows this area of law.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 4:21 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Her mother would have the best chance of getting custody of him.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters