QUESTION

How can I get custody of my nephew, whose father is beating his mother?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My sister married a man two years ago. He has been choking her and abusing her since she was pregnant with my nephew, who is three years old. His actions have escalated and he has been arrested. My sister however has agreed to make it work. He has been charged with endangering the welfare of two children. I've witnessed abuse towards my nephew and I'm terrified for his life. My husband and I have a good home with our daughter. And we want our nephew in a safe place NOT in foster care. Is there anything we can do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file for guardianship. And you can help your sister understand that she has major psychological issues to want to stay with a man who abuses her.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
You can file what is called a dependency action to attempt to gain custody of your nephew. However, you need to talk to a family law attorney in your jurisdiction to determine the procedure for doing so.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters