QUESTION

How can I get custody of my niece after my sister died and her father has abandoned her and is 100,000 behind in back child support? In Florida

Asked on Jul 13th, 2019 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My niece now lives with us since my sister passed. We need to register her for school. Driving permit and doctor visits
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are several tools to use to obtain custody of a child who is not your child.  The easest is chapter 751, Florida Statutes, temporary custody by extended family.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2019 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters